Areas of Practice
[…] Holmes makes the same point, though with less flair.  See Oliver Wendell Holmes, The Common Law at 37 (1881) (“The history of what the law has been is necessary to the knowledge of what the law is.”).

[2].                     See, e.g., Great Am. Ins. Co. v. North Austin Mun. Dist. No. 1, 908 S.W.2d 415, 421-24 (Tex. 1995) (history of McCarran-Ferguson Act, creation of the Insurance Code, passage of Articles 1.14-1 and 21.21, and of suretyship invoked in support of conclusion that suretyship is not within “business of insurance” under Article 21.21). See also, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (in construing even an unambiguous statute court may consider, inter alia, the “object sought to be obtained; circumstances under which the statute was enacted; legislative history; [and the] common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects”).

[3].                     Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 3.62 (applicable to life, health and accident companies), repealed by Act of June 6, 1991, 72nd Leg. R.S. ch. 242, § 12.01(2), 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 939, 1133.  See also, Tex. Ins.